Sage Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aaberg, Everett Muscle Mechanics: Correct Technique for 65 Resistance Training Exercises, Second Edition
0736061819 
Champaign IL: Human Kinetics 2006, softcover, folio, 219p., fine condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaron, David State Scarlet
0816144710 
Boston: G. K. Hall 1987, HB, large print edition, vg/vg, slight rubbing to spine edges of dustjacket, now in mylar 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aaron, Henry & Bisher, Furman Aaron: The Autobiography of the Greatest Home-run Hitter of the Modern Era
0690005091 
NY: Crowell 1974, HB, 236p., 1st edition, vg/vg, DJ priceclipped and showing some rubbing to edges, now in mylar 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abagnale, Frank Catch Me If You Can
0767905385 
NY: Broadway 2002, softcover, 293p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbey, Edward The Best of Edward Abbey
0871567865 
San Francisco: Sierra Club 1988, softcover, 383p., vg condition, remainder mark on top edge 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbott, Shirley The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound
1850282579 
NY: Ticknor & Fields 1991, softcover, 290p., vg condition, has separate wraps around a white softcover book, one half inch closed tear at top of spine 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, Shirley The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound
0899195180 
NY: Ticknor & Fields 1991, HB, 1st edition, 290p., vg/vg, name inside cover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbott, Winston & Bossen, Bette Eaton Sing With The Wind

Essex CT: Pequot Press 1968, HB, SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, vg condition tan cloth hardbound, no dustjacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abdo, Geneive No God But God: Egypt and the Triumph of Islam
0195125401 
Oxford: Oxford University Press 2000, HB, 1st edition, 223p., fine/fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Walton, Anthony Brothers in Arms: The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII's Forgotten Heroes
0385503385 
NY: Broadway 2004, HB, 1st edition, 302p., vg/vg, light wear to bottom edge 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abel, Elie The Shattered Bloc: Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe
0395420199 
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1990, HB, 378p., vg/vg 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abinader, Elmaz Children of the Roojme: A Family's Journey
0393029522 
NY: Norton 1991, HB, 1st edition, 303p., fine/fine, 3 generations of Lebanese/Americans 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abraham, George The Green Thumb Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall 1970, HB, 355p., vg/vg 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abraham, George Doc & Katy Organic Gardening Under Glass: Fruits, Vegetables and Ornamentals in the Greenhouse
0878571043 
Emmaus PA: Rodale 1975, HB, 308p., vg/vg, owner name on front end page 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abraham, Henry The Judicial Process: An Introductory Analysis of the Courts of the United States, England and France
0195018540 
NY: Oxford University Press 1975, softcover, 543p., 3rd edition, vg condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader: A Novel
1573220159 
NY: Riverhead 1995, HB, 196p., vg/vg, fiction of cultural clash of a young girl in modern American Hasidic world 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aburish, Said Arafat: From Defender to Dictator
1582340005 
NY: Bloomsbury 1998, HB, 1st US edition, 360p., g/vg, back cover bumped at bottom 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Achenbach, Joel The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
0684848570 
NY: Simon & Schuster 2004, HB, 367p., fine/fine, biography of President Washington 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Achenbach, Joel The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
0684848570 
NY: Simon & Schuster 2004, HB, 1st edition, 367p., fine/fine 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ackerley, J. R. My Father and Myself
0156623250 
NY: Harcourt Brace 1975, softcover, 219p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackerley, J. R. We Think the World of You
0916870367 
Berkeley CA: Creative Arts Book Company 1981, softcover, 184p., vg condition, bottom corner creased 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of Love
0679403477 
NY: Random House 1994, HB, 1st edition, 358p., fine/fine 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ackerman, Diane A Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
0679448772 
NY: Random House 1997, HB, 1st edition, 305p., fine/fine 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ackerman, Diane The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals Timeless Worlds
0679403469 
NY: Random 1995, HB, 1st edition, 184p., vg/vg, extinct species 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ackerman, Jennifer Chance in the House of Fate: A Natural History of Heredity
0618082875 
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2001, HB, 252p., fine/fine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ackerson, Cornelius The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums

Garden City NY: American Guild & Doubleday 1957, HB, 256p., vg/vg 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ackland, Diana & Freeburg, Janie Insight Guides: The Rockies
0395662486 
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1993, softcover, 380p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ackmann, Martha The Mercury 13: The Untold Story of Thirteen American Women and the Dream of Space Flight
0375507442 
NY: Random House 2003, HB, 1st edition, 239p., fine/fine 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens: Public Life and Private Passion
159258215x 
London: Hydra 2003, softcover, oversized, 216p., photos and illustrations, fine condition, biography of fiction writer 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ackroyd, Peter The Clerkenwell Tales
1400075955 
NY: Anchor 2004, softcover, 213p., trade softcover, fine condition 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aczel, Amir Pendulum: Leon Foucault and the Triumph of Science
0743464788 
NY: Atria 2003, HB, 1st edition, 275p., fine/fine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aczel, Amir Probability 1: The Book That Proves There is Life in Outer Space
0156010801 
San Diego: Harcourt 2000, softcover, 230p., trade softcover, fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aczel, Amir The Artist and the Mathematician: The Story of Nicolas Bourbaki, the Genius Mathematician Who Never Existed
1560259310 
NY: Thunders Mouth Press 2006, HB, 1st edition, 239p., fine/fine 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Alice A Southern Exposure
0449911136 
NY: Fawcett 1996, softcover, 305p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Alice After the War
0743422228 
NY: Washington Square Books 2000, softcover, 305p., vg condition, crease to corner of cover, sequel to A Southern Exposure 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Alice Return Trips: Stories
0394536339 
NY: Knopf 1985, HB, 1st edition, 195p., vg/vg, fiction short stories by author of feminist novels 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Ansel Camera & Lens: Basic Photo 1 - Studio, Darkroom, Equipment

NY: Morgan and Lester 1948, HB, 1st edition, 120p., vg condition tan cloth hardbound, no dustjacket, light rubbing to spine ends of this slim book 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams

NY: Time Reading Program 1964, softcover, 2 volume set, stiff white covers 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams

NY: Modern Library 1931, HB, Modern Library #76, vg/vg, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with very good orange priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar, owner name on front end page 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography

Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1927, HB, Popular Edition, 517p., fair blue boards, no DJ, boards spotted & rubbed 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Henry The War of 1812

Washington DC: The Infantry Journal 1944, HB, 377p., fair condition brown cloth hardbound, no dustjacket, owner names inside front cover and on front end page, some faint bleeding of covers to end papers making a pink stain 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, John The Epicurean Gardener
0525245979 
NY: Dutton 1988, HB, 1st edition, 246p., vg/vg 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, John P. At The Heart of the Whirlwind: New Christian Ministry Healing Social Conflict
0060600802 
NY: Harper 1976, 1st edition, 146p., HB, vg/vg, name on front end page, Religion Sixties and Seventies 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Noah Far Appalachia: Following the New River North
0965032386 
NY: Delacorte 2001, softcover, 238p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adams, Noah The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur & Orville Wright
0609810324 
NY: Three Rivers Press 2003, softcover, 221p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adams, Randall & Hoffer, William & Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Adams v. Texas: The True Story Made Famous by the Highly Acclaimed Film The Thin Blue Line
031205811X 
NY: St. Martin's 1991, HB, 1st edition, 347p., vg/vg 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, Richard Nature Through the Seasons
031205811X 
NY: Simon & Schuster 1975, HB, vg/vg, color illustrated By David Goddard, text by Watership Down author, lovely 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, Richard The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables
031205811X 
NY: Crown 1980, HB, 141p.,w/color plates by Yvonne Gilbert and B&W drawings by Jennifer Campbell, stories and fables as only Richard Adams of Watership Down can tell them, vg/vg 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Ron & Wilmoth, Thom And For Dessert: The Sensuality of Eating Between Men and Women

Seattle WA: Group One 1974, folio HB, unpaged, vg/vg, white pebble cloth folio hardbound with white dustjacket with picture of woman eating an apple out of a man's hand on cover, white DJ showing some slight scuffing, now in mylar, theme is seductive multi-course meals 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Eric Canal

NY: Random 1953, HB, Landmark #34, vg/g, cover edge frayed looks like little even mouse chewing down length of edge of back cover but no damage to dustjacket so at least mouse was considerate there 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Sherman Firsthand Report: The Story of the Eisenhower Administration

NY: Harper 1961, HB, 481p., 1st edition, vg condition, no dustjacket, owner bookplate inside front cover, foxing to end pages, light rubbing to blue cloth covers 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adatto, Kiku Picture Perfect: The Art and Artifice of Public Image Making
0465080871 
NY: Basic Books 1993, HB, 1st edition, 200p., vg/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ade, George Hand-Made Fables

Garden City NY: Doubleday 1920, HB, 332p., fair condition small brown hardbound, no DJ, spine loosening and has been reglued, very witty collection of stories with pun endings 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adkins, Helen & Dehlinger, Laurence Berlin
393098637x 
Heidelberg: Edmund von Konig 2002, softcover, 124p., a compact travel guide in the Edmund von Konig Travel Companion series, fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adler, Bill Kids' Letters to Harry Potter from Around the World: An Unauthorized Collection
0786708905 
NY: Carroll & Graf 2001, HB, 195p., fine/fine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adler, Bill Outwitting Squirrels: 101 Cunning Stratagems to Reduce Dramatically the Egregious Misappropriation of Seed from Your Birdfeeder by Squirrels
1556523025 
Chicago: Chicago Review Press 1996, softcover, 188p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler, Bill The Quotable Birder
1585740039 
NY: Lyons Press 2001, HB, 1st edition, 310p., vg/vg, yellow remainder mark bottom edge 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler, Bill The Wit & Wisdom of Jimmy Carter
080650563X 
Secaucus NJ: Citadel Press 1977, HB, 141p., vg/vg, possible exlibrary copy but no pockets or stamps, glue marks on end pages, biography of President Carter 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adler, C. S. Always and Forever Friends
0899196810 
NY: Clarion 1988, HB, 2nd edition, 164p., vg/vg 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adler, C. S. Some Other Summer
002700290X 
NY: Macmillan 1982, vg HB pictorial cover, 123p., Especially for Girls Weekly Reader Book Club 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adler, Morris The World of the Talmud

Washington DC: Hillel 1958, HB, 148p., good condition, light scuffing to spine, small slim gray laminated hardbound, no dustjacket, owner name inside front cover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adler, Mortimer Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
0025031007 
NY: Macmillan 1978, HB, 206p., book club edition, vg/vg, owner stamp on edges and inside covers 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adler, Mortimer Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind
0025005510 
NY: Macmillan 1988, HB, 362p., possible book club edition due to no price on dustjacket and smaller hardbound size, fine/fine 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adler, Mortimer Ten Philosophical Mistakes
0025003305 
NY: Macmillan 1985, softcover, 200p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adler, Susan Meet Samantha, An American Girl Book
0937295043 
NY: Scholastic 1998, softcover, 69p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adler, Susan Meet Samantha, An American Girl Book One
0590437860 
NY: Scholastic 1986, softcover, 61p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adler, Susan Samantha Learns a Lesson, An American Girl School Story, Book Two
0937295132 
NY: Scholastic 1986, softcover, 61p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aesop Aesop's Fables

Garden City NY: International Collectors Library 1968, HB, very good condition blue & gilt hardbound, no DJ issued, original silk bookmark sewn in, light rubbing to spine ends, unused bookplate inside front cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aftab, Parry A Parents' Guide to the Internet
0966049101 
NY: SC Press 1997, softcover, 328p., vg condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet
1579546463 
Emmaus PA: Rodale 2003, HB, 310p., fine/fine 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ahlquist, Cynthia Llewellyn's 200 Magical Almanac
1567189504 
Minneapolis MN: Llewellyn 2000, softcover, 342p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aidells, Bruce & Kelly, Denis Real Beer and Good Eats: The Rebirth of America's Beer and Food Traditions with 175 Recipes
0394582675 
NY: Knopf 1992, HB, 1st edition, 354p., vg/vg, owner label on front end page 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ainley, Sarah Around the World in 350 Recipes
0681186577 
London: Hermes House 2005, softcover, stiff laminated pictorial wraps, 512p., color photos, fine condition 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ainsztein, Reuben In Lands Not My Own: A Wartime Journey
0375507507 
NY: Random House 2002, HB, 1st edition, 228p., vg/vg, light bump to spine ends, dustjacket is priceclipped 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Airola, Paavo Are You Confused

Phoenix AZ: Health Plus 1978, softcover, 222p., fine condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aitken, Peter & Fulton, Jennifer & Kinkoph, Sherry & Lowery, Joe & Plumley, Sue & Wempen, Faithe Microsoft Office 97: 6 in 1 - Small Business Edition
0789713527 
Indianapolis: Que 1997, softcover, covers all six components of Microsoft Office 97 in one book, vg condition 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Akunin, B. La Regina D'Inverno: Traduzione di Pia Pera
8876846212 
np: Frassinelli 2000, HB, 277p., vg/vg, in Italian, spine slightly rounded 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Al Akl, F. M. Until Summer Comes

Springfield MA: Pond-Ekberg 1945, HB 362p., vg/vg, sm. 1/8 in tears DJ top edge, now in mylar, journal of surgeon's middle east travels and studies in 1920's and time leading up to World War II 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Al-Massri, Maram A Red Cherry on a White-tiled Floor
1556592647 
Port Townsend WA: Copper Canyon Press 2007, softcover, 147p., vg condition, owner stamp on front end page 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart