Sage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

modern library

modern library

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Henry

The Education of Henry Adams

NY: Modern Library 1931, HB, Modern Library #76, vg/vg, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with very good orange priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar, previous owner name on front end page. h164 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aristotle

Aristotle's Politics

NY: Modern Library 1943, HB, Modern Library #228, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good gray priceclipped dustjacket showing chipping at edges and now in mylar. f1053 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aristotle

The Politics of Aristotle

NY: Modern Library 1943, HB, Modern Library #228, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good gold and white priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar. h167 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aristotle & McKeon, Richard

Introduction to Aristotle

NY: Modern Library 1947, HB, Modern Library #248, vg/g, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with good gold & black dustjacket showing chipping at edges and now in mylar, dustjacket priceclipped. c4270 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boccaccio, Giovanni

The Decameron

NY: Modern Library no date, HB, Modern Library #71, vg/vg, vg condition red cloth hardbound with very good purple dustjacket chipping at spine ends and now in mylar. n1696 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boethius

The Consolation of Philosophy

NY: Modern Library 1943, HB, Modern Library #226, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good brown and white priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar, previous owner initial stamp on front end page. k3710 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burckhardt, Jacob

The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy

NY: Modern Library no date, copyright 1954, HB, #32, vg/vg, good condition red cloth hardbound with very good condition brown pictorial dustjacket showing some scuffing at edges, now in mylar. c4853 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Butler, Samuel

Erewhon and Erewhon Revisited

NY: Modern Library 1955, HB, Modern Library #136, vg/vg, vg condition red cloth hardbound with very good blue dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar, name stamp on front end page. g880 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Camus, Albert

The Plague

NY: Modern Library 1948, HB, Modern Library #109, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good gray priceclipped dustjacket showing some scuffing and a three inch tear on dustjacket spine, now in mylar. g2960 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Capote, Truman

A Christmas Memory, One Christmas & The Thanksgiving Visitor

0679602372 / 9780679602378 NY: Modern Library 1993, HB, 107p., fine/fine, gray cloth hardbound with more contemporary gold and photo dustjacket. m3395 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chekhov, Anton

The Short Stories of Anton Chekhov

NY: Modern Library 1932, HB, Modern Library #50, vg/g, vg condition cloth hardbound with good black dustjacket showing chipping at spine edges and now in mylar, dustjacket priceclipped. h66 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Conrad, Joseph

Lord Jim

NY: Modern Library no date, HB, #186, vg/g, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with good condition dustjacket, gray dustjacket is priceclipped and has a one half inch chip on front and light fraying at spine ends, now in mylar. f2818 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Conrad, Joseph

Victory

NY: Modern Library no date, HB, #34, vg/vg, vg condition red cloth hardbound with vg condition dustjacket, yellow and green dustjacket is priceclipped and showing some minor scuffing, now in mylar, name inside front end page. c1897 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Conrad, Joseph

Victory

NY: Modern Library no date, copyright 1921, HB, #34, vg/vg, vg condition red cloth hardbound with vg condition dustjacket, yellow and green dustjacket is priceclipped and showing some minor scuffing, now in mylar. c1898 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Conrad, Joseph

Victory

NY: Modern Library no date, HB, #34, vg/vg, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with vg condition dustjacket, red dustjacket is showing some minor scuffing, now in mylar, name on reverse of front end page. c1899 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Conrad, Joseph

Victory

NY: Modern Library 1921 copyright, HB, #34, vg/vg, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with vg condition dustjacket, orange dustjacket showing some minor scuffing at edges and, dustjacket priceclipped. c3108 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Conrad, Joseph

Victory

NY: Modern Library no date, copyright 1921, HB, #34, vg/fair, very good condition gray cloth hardbound with name on inside front end page, fair condition red dustjacket with four one inch chips and now in mylar. c4897 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Corneille, Pierre & Racine, Jean

Six Plays by Corneille and Racine

NY: Modern Library 1959, HB, Modern Library #194, vg/vg, vg condition brown cloth hardbound with very good orange priceclipped dustjacket showing chipping at edges and now in mylar, contains The Cid and Cinna by Corneille and Phaedra, Andromache, Britannicus and Athaliah by Racine with translations by Landis. f3547 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crane, Stephen

The Red Badge of Courage

NY: Modern Library 1951, HB, #130, vg/g, very good condition red cloth hardbound showing light rubbing at spine end and previous owner name stamp inside front end page, dustjacket showing scuffing at spine ends and now in mylar. m4875 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Defoe, Daniel

Moll Flanders

0394605306 / 9780394605302 NY: Modern Library 1985, HB, Modern Library more contemporary tan generic dustjacket, vg/vg, vg condition brown cover hardbound with vg condition tan generic contemporary dustjacket, now in mylar, one inch closed tear on dustjacket back. m1628 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Descartes & Smith, Norman Kemp

Descartes Philosophical Writings

NY: Modern Library 1958, HB, Modern Library #43, vg/g, vg condition red cloth hardbound with light foxing to top edge, good condition yellow priceclipped dustjacket showing fraying at spine edges and some scuffing, now in mylar, selected and translated by Norman Kemp Smith. n2738 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Dewey, John

Human Nature and Conduct

NY: Modern Library 1957, HB, Modern Library #173, vg/vg, vg condition blue cloth hardbound with very good white and blue dustjacket showing scuffing and soiling on white parts and now in mylar. g288 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Dickens, Charles

David Copperfield

NY: Modern Library 1950, HB, Modern Library #110, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good green priceclipped dustjacket now in mylar, light rubbing to spine ends, previous owner name on front end page. e2661 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Dinesen, Isak

Seven Gothic Tales

NY: Modern Library no date, copyright 1961, HB, vg/vg, vg condition brown hardbound with very good condition more contemporary tan generic dustjacket showing light scuffing and now in mylar. e3639 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Dinesen, Isak

Seven Gothic Tales

NY: Modern Library 1961, HB, Modern Library #54, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good black priceclipped dustjacket showing fraying at edges and gold foil sticker over one inch chip on spine top of dustjacket, now in mylar. m3410 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@sagebks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com